Tell a friend
TRANSLATE SITE

FAQ's

Q. What is the Long Term Skill Shortage List?
Answer : The Long Term Skill Shortage List is a list of occupations that are in critical or absolute shortage all over New Zealand. This list is commonly used in the Work to Residence policy and Skilled Migrant (Expressions of Interest) policy. In the Skilled Migrant category, you may claim bonus points if your skilled employment, recognised work experience and/or recognised qualification is in the Long Term Skill Shortage list.
Q. What is the Immediate Skill Shortage List?
Answer : The Immediate Skill Shortage List is a list of occupations that have a current shortage of in particular areas of New Zealand. This list is updated every six months. If a NZ employer offers you a job that is listed as a shortage in your area, your application for work permit/visa will be prioritized. This list only applies to temporary work policy.
Q. What English language requirements must I meet?
Answer : English language requirements vary depending on what type of application you are making, eg.
Skilled Migrant English requirement - The minimum English requirement must be met by the Principal applicant, as well as any Non-Principal applicants (i.e. Principal applicant's partner and any dependent children aged 16 and older) The principal applicant is the person making the application. If you are the principal applicant, you must meet the standards of English. The minimum standard of English is an IELTS certificate with a band score of 6.5 or better in the General or Academic modules. This certificate must be less than two years old.
Student permit/visa English requirement - Immigration NZ does not set any English language requirements for students, however, some institutes require a certain level of English before an offer of place will be given to you.
Work permit/visa English requirement - Immigration NZ does not set any English language requirements for workers, however, a certain level of English will be expected so that you can undertake your employment in NZ. The level required will depend on your employer's requirements and the job description. Your immigration officer will need to be satisfied that your level of English is sufficient to perform your duties correctly and this will be assessed during your application process.
Long Term Business Visa English requirement -The minimum English requirement must be met by the Principal applicant, as well as any Non-Principal applicants (i.e. Principal applicant's partner and any dependent children aged 16 and older). The minimum standard of English is an IELTS certificate with a band score of 4.0 or better in the General or Academic modules. This certificate must be less than two years old.
Next
 
Time in Auckland -

Copyright 2010 NZAsia Education Immigration Consultants Ltd.     Empowered by: Zoom Infotech | SEO in India